Scottish Woven Cloth Formation Signs Patches Flashes Designation Badges
All woven examples in good overall condition (one with small hole in felt (See final photo)).
Comm DaSm read more
22.00 GBP
Cold War 19th (Staffordshire) Infantry Brigade (Strategic Reserve) Cloth Formation Sign Flash Designation Patch Arm Shoulder Badge
Removed from uniform. Silk embroidered variety, in good worn condition. Scarce. Authorised 1958.
BoBD (Jon Mills) No 5011 refers.
Comm DaSm read more
18.00 GBP
Early Scottish 52nd Lowland Division Woven Formation Sign
An early example with hessian backing. In very good condition and scarce.
Comm PaLi read more
110.00 GBP
Cold War - South Western District Printed Cloth Formation Sign, 2nd Pattern
Removed from uniform. In good condition. Scarce. Approved for wear in 1952. A golden hind on a green square, the Crest of Sir Francis Drake.
BoBD (Jon Mills) No 4109 /p848 refer.
Comm PaLi read more
20.00 GBP
Cold War 33rd Anti-Aircraft Brigade Cloth Formation Sign Flash Designation
A very plush looking example, with some glue to reverse otherwise in very good condition. Worn 1955 - 1961 only. Scarce.
BoBD (Jon Mills) No 5432 refers.
Comm PaLi read more
18.00 GBP
WW2 47th (London) Territorial Infantry Division Embroidered Cloth Formation Sign Flash Patch Designation - 2nd Pattern
2nd Pattern Rectangular, circa 5.2cm by 4cm. Removed from uniform but in very good condition. The red bells on a black background. Finely woven in silk.
The badge symbolised the Bow Bells of London. It was probably adopted in 1940 when formation signs were authorised. Prior to 1936 there were two London TA Divisions, 56th (1st London) and 47th (2nd London). The latter was made u... read more
14.00 GBP
WW2 Western Command Embroidered Felt Cloth Formation Shoulder Sign Flash Patch Designation Badge
In very good condition. Colours bright. Unissued condition.
BoBD (John Mills) No 1074 refers.
K10.4 read more
5.00 GBP
WW2 North African Campaign Eighth 8th Army Embroidered Formation Sign on KD Slip-On
A theatre made embroidered formation sign on Khaki Drill Slip-on Epaulette in good worn condition. A crusader shield with yellow cross on a rectangular background of dark blue.
Comm MaWi (11) read more
WW2 India - 34th Indian Corps Printed Cloth Formation Sign Flash Designation Patch Badge
A leaping panther on red circle with central white band. Removed from uniform. Colours bright and in very good condition.
Raised for the invasion of Malaya in 1945.
Comm PaLi
www.royalmail.com
LE141272859GB read more
WW2 Northern Command - East and West Riding Area Printed Cloth Formation Sign Designation Flash
Printed example, removed from uniform, edges folded over, one edge lifting otherwise in good condition. White rose on a black square. Scarce.
Comm PaLi read more
6.00 GBP










