2273 items found
basket0
British Army - Eastern Command Printed Cloth Formation Shoulder Sign (2nd Pattern) Flash Patch Designation Badge

British Army - Eastern Command Printed Cloth Formation Shoulder Sign (2nd Pattern) Flash Patch Designation Badge

Removed from uniform, in good overall condition. As worn from 1948. Worn in facing pairs, this one with the Vikings head facing to the right.

Comm DaSm  read more

Code: 69876

12.00 GBP

WW2 / Cold War British Army Western Command (UK) Woven Formation Sign

WW2 / Cold War British Army Western Command (UK) Woven Formation Sign

A silk embroidered example with a black canvas backing. In very good condition. A yellow cross of St David of Wales with the red rose of Lancaster superimposed on the centre, all within a red circle on a black background. The red and black were Army HQ colours.

Command HQ was at Chester and its area included the whole of Wales and the bordering North West and North Midland C...  read more

Code: 69871

15.00 GBP

55th (West Lancashire) Division 1st Pattern Embroidered Khaki Cloth Formation Sign

55th (West Lancashire) Division 1st Pattern Embroidered Khaki Cloth Formation Sign

Removed from uniform. khaki disk with early looking hessian backing. Five leaves on each side (for 55th) with red rose of Lancashire. This was a First-Line Territorial Division, composed of Territorial s from the Liverpool and West Lancashire area, and as part of the Home Forces the division was used in a training role.

Reference Cole p46 / Davis No 96 refers (Davis describes...  read more

Code: 69872

35.00 GBP

Wessex Training Brigade Printed Cloth  Formation Sign Patch Flash Designation Badge

Wessex Training Brigade Printed Cloth Formation Sign Patch Flash Designation Badge

Removed from uniform, number written on reverse otherwise in very good condition. The Brigade was composed of the Devonshire, Gloucestershire, Dorset, Royal Hampshire and Wiltshire Regiment.

Comm DaSm  read more

Code: 69869

10.00 GBP

WW2 21st Army Group (GHQ and L of C Troops) Printed Cloth Formation Sign Flash Patch Designation Badge

WW2 21st Army Group (GHQ and L of C Troops) Printed Cloth Formation Sign Flash Patch Designation Badge

21st Army Group (GHQ and L of C Troops), later British Troops in France. Removed from uniform, In very good condition, printed blue cross on a red shield.

Comm DaSm  read more

Code: 69870

10.00 GBP

WW2 British 2nd Army Printed Cloth Formation Sign Patch Flash Designation Arm Badge

WW2 British 2nd Army Printed Cloth Formation Sign Patch Flash Designation Arm Badge

Removed from uniform, printed ordnance issue example, the white quadrants of the shield have been blancoed. Sold as seen.

Comm DaSm  read more

Code: 69868

10.00 GBP

Boy Scouts Thanks Pin Brooch Badge Hallmarked Silver - 1963

Boy Scouts Thanks Pin Brooch Badge Hallmarked Silver - 1963

A good original 1936 - 1967 pattern example, silver hallmarked and maker-marked D.G.C. (D G Collins Ltd, London) to the reverse and with Birmingham silver assay marks for the year 1963 (date letter 'O'). Original pin fitting and mounted on a silver bar. In very good condition.

Comm DaSm  read more

Code: 69864

20.00 GBP

WW2 43rd Wessex Division Painted (Printed) Cloth Formation Sign Patch Flash Designation Badge

WW2 43rd Wessex Division Painted (Printed) Cloth Formation Sign Patch Flash Designation Badge

In superb unissued condition, it depicts a stencilled painted yellow Wyvern on a black square cloth. This one made by Display Patents.

Comm DaSm  read more

Code: 69867

20.00 GBP

6th (Territorial) Battalion Durham Light Infantry (DLI) Blackened Brass Crossed Bugles Bugler's Proficiceny Arm Badge

6th (Territorial) Battalion Durham Light Infantry (DLI) Blackened Brass Crossed Bugles Bugler's Proficiceny Arm Badge

Mounted on green card with a red felt backing. Came in with a DLI collection so presumed to be 6th Battalion which wore blackened insignia. Painted finish, so regimentally done, minor wear to painted finish to front and with two of two original copper loops to the reverse. Could also have been worn by KRRC. Scarce.

Comm DaSm  read more

Code: 69862

45.00 GBP